CINEMA: Animation Film Festival

Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - 04/10/2016 - 25/10/2016
11:30 pm

Categories


Entry: Free
Where: Alliance Francaise, Banjara Hills
When: October 5th – October 26th, 6.30 pm onwards

The Animation Film Festival aims to sensitize the public and the media to the “image by image” cinema and thus contribute to the promotion of films and their creators. Its genesis and implementation are organised along with the World Animation Films Day, celebrated on October 28th as a tribute to Émile Reynaud, a pioneer of the “frame by frame” film and to commemorate the first public screening of animated bands in Paris at the Musée Grevin, precisely on the day of October 28, 1892.

The event takes place every year simultaneously in hundred cities of France, and in the cultural network overseas. It involves more than 200 cultural sites, organizing more than 500 events, in 30 different countries.

The Festival is part of a dynamic partnership with cultural and educational actors which, by their choices and involvement, contribute to make this celebration a highpoint, unique in the world of the animated films. This action is conducted and developed nationally by the AFCA with the support and collaboration of various public and private partners.

The Institut Français joins the AFCA to extend the Festival abroad in October 2016. On this occasion, the international French cultural network and its partners are invited to program animated films as part of public screenings, debates, and meetings.

Program at the Alliance française Hyderabad:

Wednesday 5th | Recent Films | All ages | 6:30pm
Adama by Simon Rouby, 2015,  82 min
Friday 14th| Films celebrating 15 years of the Festival | All Ages | 630pm
Au premier dimanche d’août  (A Summer Night Rendez-vous), by Florence Miailhe2001, 11 min
Bisclavret( (The Werewolf) by Emilie Mercier, 2011, 14 min
Oh Willy by Emma Swaef et Marc Roels , 2012, 17 min
Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos (Kiki of Montparnasse) by Amélie Harrault, 2012, 14 min
Le Repas dominical (Sunday Lunch) by Céline Devaux, 2015, 14 min
Wednesday 19th| Films made in Gobelins, Paris – ‘l’Ecole de l’image’ | Kids 5:30pm
La Migration bigouden ,  2004,  3’
Le Building, 2005, 1’
Burning safari, 2005, 2’
Oktapodi, 2007,  2’
Après la pluie – 2008 – 3’
For sock’s sake by Carlo Vogele– 2008 – 5’
Le Royaume – 2010 – 4’
Fur – 2011 – 6’ 30 ‘’
In between  – 2011 – 4’
Rhapsodie pour un pot au feu – 2011 – 4’
Hurley’s irish – 2012 – 52’’
Le Ballet by Louis Thomas –  2012 –  4’
Floating in my mind by Hélène Leroux– 2013 – 3’
8.9 by  Pedro Vergani – 2014 – 3’
Nebula – 2014 – 3’
Une noce en enfer – 2015 – 3’
Wednesday 19th| Films made in Gobelins, Paris – ‘l’Ecole de l’image’ | Adults 6:45pm
Juracenic – 2002 – 32’’
Blind spot – 2007 –  3’
Le Ruban – 2009 – 4’
Jean-luc – 2010 – 3’
Arthur Peltzer, Fabien Guillaume, Jean-Baptiste Maligne, Jérémy Macedo, Julien Daubas, Paul Nivet
Trois petits points – 2010 – 3’ 35’’
Les Chiens isolés – 2011 – 6’  30’’ – dialogues anglais et français
Rémi Bastie, Nicolas Deghani, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Paul Lacolley, Nicolas Pegon, Jérémy Pires, Kevin Manach
Vesuves – 2011 – 3’
One day – 2012 – 4’
Joël Corcia, Bung nguyen, Thomas Reteuna, Laurent Rossi, Bernard Som
Eclipse – 2012 – 4’
Un conte – 2013 – 2’
Fol amor – 2013 – 2’
Duo – 2013 – 3’
Myosis – 2013 – 2’
Coil –  2014 – 52’’
Hors champ – 2014 – 40’’
Mortal breakup inferno – 2014 – 3’ 30’’
Shudô – 2015 – 2 min
Made in china – 2015 – 3 min
Wednesday 26th | Films based on Snow and Magic Trees | Kids 5:30pm
Tigres à la queu leu leu  de Benoît Chieux – 2015 – 6 min
La Petite pousse de Chaïtane Conversat – 2015 – 10 min
One, two, tree de Yulia Aronova – 2015 – 7 min
Neige de Antoine Lanciaux et Sophie Roze – 2015 – 26 min
Wednesday 26th | Films based on the poems of  Robert Desnos | Adults 6:45pm
Bonsoir tout le monde de Kathleen Ponsard – L’Atelier.
Couchée Debora de Cheyenne Cruchon – Les Gobelins.
Couplet de la rue de Bagnolet de Quentin Guichoux – L’Atelier.
Dans un petit bateau de Charlotte Cambon – La Poudrière.
Demi-rêve de Gabrielle Sibieude – L’Atelier.
La grenouille aux souliers percés de Juliette Cuisinier – EMCA
Il était une feuille d’Anaïs Scheeck-Lauriot – ENSAD.
J’ai tant rêvé de toi d’Emma Vakarelova – La Poudrière..
Papier Buvard de Marine Laclotte – EMCA.
Paris de Justine Vuylsteker – ESAAT.
Les quatre sans cou d’Alix Fizet – La Poudrière.
Le Salsifis du Bengale de Raphaëlle Stolz – Les Gobelins..
Le Zèbre de Viviane Boyer-Araujo – EMCA

Check Also

Teachers’ Day Award for Dr. Samuel Berthet

Mr. Earnest Immanuel, Director of IIHM Hyderabad conferred the TEACHERS’ DAY AWARD 2022 on our …